Information about Millinery Market

Privacy Policy

Millinery Market Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.millinerymarket.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we may collect about you includes your name, email address, phone number, address, date of birth, profile image and any other information requested on this site.

Like most website operators, we may also collect non-personally identifying information such as browser type, operating system type, language preference, referring site and the date and time of each website visit. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use this website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, to provide our services, for internal record keeping, marketing and data analytics.

We store personal information for the period of time from when an account is first created until the account is deleted. Refer Section 6 for information about deleting an account.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to:

  • credit reporting agencies and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided to them.
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law in connection with any legal proceedings.
  • third parties who assist us in providing information, products, services or marketing to you.  This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.
  • third parties to collect and process data such as Google Analytics and other similar services. This may include parties located, or that store data outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

If Millinery Market , or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Millinery Market may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below. We will respond to your email promptly outlining our proposed actions to remedy the breach.

6.     Unsubscribing and Deleting Account

To unsubscribe from our emails or opt out of certain communications, you can change your settings under the notifications page of your profile settings.

If you would like to permanently delete your account including all of your personal information stored on this site, you can do this from the account page of your profile settings.

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure of personal information.

8.     Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the site, and their website access preferences.

Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using this site, with the drawback that certain features of the site may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

9.      Privacy Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. Millinery Market encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy.  Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.


For any questions or enquiries, please contact:

Field Fashion Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 88614235737) trading as Millinery Market

P.O. Box 5639, Q Supercentre,

Gold Coast, QLD, 4218

Email: hello@millinerymarket.com.au


This policy was last updated on 17th May 2018.